Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: 04-19-2022

We believe that you should always know what kind of data we collect from you, how we collect it, and how you can have control over your data. We strive to be transparent in our data collection efforts and to provide you with the data that you need to make decisions about our collection of data from you. This is the purpose of our privacy policy.

There are certain things that you should be aware of when using our website, thepolishedjar.com, and affiliated content found at thepolishedjar.etsy.com and on our social media pages and accounts on Twitter®, Facebook®, LinkedIn®, Google Plus®, Instagram® and YouTube® (collectively, the “Sites). First, the Sites are publicly accessible and searchable to users and visitors around the world. This means that anything that you post to the Sites may be viewable by third parties. Second, since anything that you post to the Sites are tied to your user account, your postings may not be anonymous. If you prefer to protect your identity while using the Sites, we recommend that you use the service under a pseudonym.

When you use the Sites, even if you are just browsing, we may collect some basic data from you such as the type of mobile device that you are using, your geographical location, and your IP address. If you choose to create a user account, you can choose to share additional data with us, which is outlined below. We also provide you with the ability to limit the data that we collect from you and how we use it.

We also use your interactions with the Sites to show you more relevant content and to better understand how you interact with our service so that we can improve upon it. We may use your posts, comments, likes, shares, and mobile application activity to determine what kind of content you are interested in and to provide you with more of it and to improve upon our services.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, how we collect data from you, how we use your data, or how you can control your privacy settings, you can contact us at any time at hello@thepolishedjar.com.

Data You Share With Us

We may process data from you when you voluntarily share it with us. This may include the following data:

  • Account Data. You don’t have to create an account to use many of the Sites’ features, such as browsing our product offerings and viewing posts. If you do choose to create an account, however, you must provide us with some personal data so that we can provide you with the products and services that you have requested. This may include your username, password, first and last name, and email address.
  • User-Generated Content. When you upload or submit content to the Sites (“User-Generated Content”), we may use and publish your User-Generated Content to provide you and third parties with our services, to keep records of your communications or uploaded User-Generated Content on our services, to tailor content to your preferences, and to defend against legal claims.
  • Public Data. Most of the information on the Sites is public. Most posts are public, and the “Leave a Comment” feature is public. We may use this public data to provide you with the services requested, to provide you with more relevant content, to tailor content to your preferences, to keep records of communications on our service, and to defend against legal claims.
  • Private Communication Data. We may use your contact data, such as any data that you voluntarily provide to us like your email address, social media account handles, contacts, or contacts list, to authenticate your account, to communicate with you, to respond to communications sent to you by us, to keep records of our communication, or to pursue or defend against legal claims. We may store and process your private communications and data related to them to scan for malicious content, to detect spam or prohibited images, to review content for violations of our terms of use agreement, or to respond to legal process or law enforcement inquiries.
  • Sensitive Personal Data. We do not intend to process any sensitive personal data about you. However, we may process sensitive personal data that you voluntarily include in messages or User-Generated Content. We instruct you to not disclose any sensitive personal data in your messages or content that you generate.

Additional Data We Receive From You

We may also collect data from you automatically when you use the Sites. This may include the following data:

  • Location Data. We may collect data about your location by collecting and processing your IP address and device settings. We may use this data to provide location-based services, tailor our services to your geographic location, respond to law enforcement requests, or to provide you with content that is relevant to your geographic location.
  • Technical Data. We may collect technical data about your use of the Sites, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and referring website addresses, account username, pages visited, mobile phone model, mobile carrier, search terms, cookie data, operating system, geolocation, and your time zone. While we typically do not use this information for any purpose, we may use this data to analyze your use of the Sites, to detect ad fraud or fraudulent impressions, to administer and secure our services, to determine how we should allocate resources to our Sites, and to understand the technical load on our servers.

Rights of European Citizens

If you are a European citizen, you are entitled to certain rights regarding the protection of your personally identifiable information and personal data, which are subject to limitations set forth in the EU GDPR and its applicable case law. These rights are:

  • The right to access and correct the information that we process about you;
  • The right to transfer all or a part of the information collected about you to another data controller, where it is technically feasible;
  • The right to the erasure of data concerning you, subject to our rights of retention under the law;
  • The right to object to the processing of personally identifiable information and personal data where you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is not lawful, we no longer need the information for the purposes of processing, or you have raised an objection for personal reasons;
  • The right to revoke your consent to data processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personally identifiable information and personal data for marketing purposes;
  • The right to object to the processing of personally identifiable information and personal data for direct marketing or for personal reasons that arise from your particular situation; and
  • The right to file a complaint with a data protection authority.

To exercise these rights, you may either opt out of receiving communications from us by unsubscribing to our e-mails, or by sending an e-mail to hello@thepolishedjar.com. You do not need to pay a fee to exercise these rights, however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is unreasonable or excessive. To confirm your request, we may need to request specific information from you as a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to an unauthorized third party. We will attempt to respond to all legitimate requests within thirty (30) days.

Use of Cookies

We may also collect data from you through the use of cookies and other technologies. This helps us understand how you use the Sites, understand our business, and to understand any patterns that may be associated with your use of our services. This aids us in developing or improving our services in response to your needs or wants and in providing you with relevant offers from our advertisers.

We may use session or persistent cookies. Session cookies are only stored on your computer or mobile device during your use of the Sites and are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. Persistent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device that remain on your computer or mobile device even after you close your web browser. Persistent cookies can be read by the website that created the cookie when you revisit it again. We may use persistent cookies when we utilize Google Analytics or other analytics providers, which are intended to track the origin and behavior of traffic to the Sites. We may also, from time to time, receive data from third parties including analytics providers or advertising networks such as Google, Facebook, or Apple.

Marketing Communications

We may send you marketing communications if you have asked us for information concerning our services or if you have opted into receiving marketing communications from us. You may ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into your account to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out link in any marketing message sent to you.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We only share or sell or your personal data in limited circumstances.

We may share, sell, or disclose your personal data with your consent or at your direction.

We may also share or sell your personal data with certain third parties to aid us in operating the Sites. For example, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as analytics providers, to utilize their software tools and measure the effectiveness of our advertisements. We may also share or sell your personal data, such as device IDs, with third party advertisers to help them determine whether they should serve an ad to you. The data that we share with or sell to these third parties does not include your email address, name, or username, but it may include your geographical location.

We may also share your personal data with our accountants, auditors, insurers, or attorneys where doing so is necessary to protect the interests of our business or to comply with any law or regulation.

We may also share your personal data with government or law enforcement agencies when we are required to report our data processing activities, upon receipt of an exigent circumstances request, upon receipt of a duly authorized subpoena or court order, or where doing so is necessary to protect our users, our employees, our contractors, third parties, or property.

Finally, we may share your personal data to a third party if we sell, transfer, or merge any part of our business or assets. In the event that we share your personal data in the sale, transfer, or merger of any part of our business or assets, this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your personal data when transferred to the new entity.

Management, Protection, and Retention of Your Personal Data

We make security a priority and utilize security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or the unauthorized modification, publication or destruction of your data. These security measures include internal audits of data collection, storage and processing practices and security as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to the systems where we store data.

We allow access to your personal data only by employees and service providers who have a need to know or access your personal data on our instructions. We will notify you and any regulatory body of any breach of your personal data or our security measures if and when we are legally required to do so.

We will only retain your personal data or sensitive personal data for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected under this Privacy Policy or for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

California Privacy Rights

California residents have a right to request that we disclose what personal information or sensitive personal information we collect from you and whether, and how, we disclose, share, or sell that personal information or sensitive personal information. California residents may also request that we correct or delete any personal information or sensitive personal information collected or maintained by us from you.

California residents may also have the right to opt out of the sharing or sale of their personal information or sensitive information upon request.

California residents may opt out of the sharing or sale of their personal information by clicking a link or icon associated with an advertisement. Specifically, this link or icon may state “Do Not Sell My Personal Information,” “Do Not Share My Personal Information,” “Do Not Share My Info,” or “Do Not Sell My Info.” By selecting this link or icon, you “Opt Out,” which means that you have opted out of the sharing or sale of your personal information as set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act. However, even though you may have opted out, you may still see interest-based advertisements. To learn more about interest-based advertising across websites and additional opt-out choices, you can visit http://optout.aboutads.info. If you opt-out of the sharing or sale of your personal information but do not opt out of interest-based advertising more generally, you may still receive ads tailored to your interests based on personal information that was not shared or sold by us, personal information that was shared or sold to downstream participants at least 90 days before you opted out, or personal information that was shared or sold by other sources from which you have not opted out.

California residents may opt out of having their sensitive personal information used or disclosed for advertising or marketing. Sensitive personal information includes your precise geolocation and the contents of mail, email or text messages, unless the business is the intended recipient.

To submit a request for a list of the categories of personal information collected from you or to request that we correct or delete your personal information or sensitive personal information, please email us at hello@thepolishedjar.com or send a letter to our US-based legal counsel at the following address:

                        Polished Jar Privacy Request

                        c/o Revision Legal, PLLC

                        444 Cass St., Suite D

                        Traverse City, MI 49684

                        United States of America

To verify your request, we may request certain information from you to confirm that you are a bone fide user of the Sites, such as your phone number, username, email address, city, state, or geographic location. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request to us to disclose or delete your personal information. To do so, you must provide us with proof that the individual or business has been appointed as your agent, such by providing a signed power of attorney form, and provide accurate responses to any information requested by us that may be necessary to confirm that you are a bona fide user of the Sites, such as your phone number, username, email address, city, state, or geographic location. California residents have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by The Polished Jar for their exercise of these rights conferred under California law.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, or if your personal information is not accurate or complete, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: hello@thepolishedjar.com.

Third Party Links

Our Sites may include links to third party websites and applications. By clicking on third party links, you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party links and you are advised their respective privacy policies.

Responding to Do Not Track Signals

You can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website and DAA website. Our websites are not currently set up to respond to browser do-not-track signals, but you can configure your browser settings to reject all cookies or prompt you before a cookie is set.

Notification of Changes in the Privacy Policy

Subject to the application of your rights under the applicable legal provisions, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy without notice in order to reflect technological developments, legislative and regulatory changes and good business practices. In the we change our Privacy Policy, an updated version of this Policy will reflect those changes and we will notify you of those changes by changing the effective date at the top of this Policy and other places that we deem appropriate.

Children Prohibited

Our services are not directed to, or open to, children under the age of 18. In using our services, you warrant that you are over the age of eighteen (18). If you are younger than 18, please do not use the Sites without parental supervision and please do not provide personal data to us.

Global Operations

You understand and agree that we may store and process your data on computers located outside of the territory in which you reside and/or in which you access the Sites, including, but not limited to, in the United States and the European Union. By using the Sites, you agree to the collection and processing of your data outside of the territory in which you reside and/or in which you access the Sites.

Additionally, we take measures that supplement transfer tools, such as standard contractual clauses, to ensure compliance with the level of protection of personal data in the European Union. For example, when we receive an expedited circumstances request, a subpoena, a warrant, or a court order to disclose personal data from law enforcement or regulators in the United States, we carefully validate these requests, including by reviewing the legality of such request, subpoena, warrant, or court order and challenging them if there are grounds under the law to do so before any personal data is disclosed.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, or if your personal information is not accurate or complete, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: hello@thepolishedjar.com.